Golden Jojoba Oil Online Store


Latin name: Simmondsia Chinensis Extraction method: Cold pressed Storage: Highly stable, long shelf life – May solidify in cooler temperatures; remains fluid at room temperature. Why Use Jojoba has anti-inflammatory properties; it is especially compatible with skin because it closely resembles skin’s natural oil, sebum, and does not clog pores. Jojoba...


Regular price $20.25

Nirvana Health & Wellness.

50 In Stock




Latin name: Simmondsia Chinensis

Extraction method: Cold pressed

Storage: Highly stable, long shelf life – May solidify in cooler temperatures; remains fluid at room temperature.

Why Use

Jojoba has anti-inflammatory properties; it is especially compatible with skin because it closely resembles skin’s natural oil, sebum, and does not clog pores. Jojoba is extracted from the bean of a southwestern, evergreen, desert bush. Jojoba is more of a liquid wax than it is an oil. It is lightweight, non-greasy and easily absorbed. It is highly stable (resists rancidity) and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Jojoba combines well at 25% with other carrier oils for massage, skin care, and scalp conditioning. It is good for all skin types to soothe, soften, and protect. It is often used alone as a base oil for perfumes.

Carrier oils are also known as base oils, massage oils, and fixed oils. They are extracted from various types and parts of plants, including the nuts, seeds, leaves, and flowers. Carrier oils are used in aromatherapy to dilute essential oils to a level that is safe to use on the skin. They mainly consist of fatty acids or lipids. These fatty acids have therapeutic properties that add additional benefits to an essential oil blend.

When combining essential oils with carrier oils, follow the instruction leaflet included with each essential oil, paying attention to the safety guidelines. As with essential oils, carrier oils can be blended together to create a synergy. For example, to make a rich massage oil for dry skin, add some jojoba oil to sweet almond oil. For mature skin, add some rose hip seed oil or for wound care add some tamanu.

At Nirvana, we select what we believe to be the best carrier oils. Whenever possible, we use unrefined versions of the oils as they contain more natural constituents, including vitamins and other beneficial ingredients.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review